Is CHICKEN ENCHILADA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, CORN, PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESE, A CORN TORTILLA AND ROJA SAUCE BOWL, CHICKEN ENCHILADA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese blend
- monterey jack cheese
- natural flavor
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked white meat chicken (white meat chicken , water , isolated soy protein , modified food starch , seasoning (dried chicken broth , chicken powder , natural flavor) , sodium phosphate , maltodextrin , salt), water, black beans (water , black beans , salt), onions, monterey jack and cheddar cheese blend (monterey jack cheese (cultured milk , salt , enzymes) , cheddar cheese (cultured milk , salt , enzymes , annatto color)), corn , corn tortilla (corn masa flour , water , contains 2% or less of : cellulose gum , guar gum , enzymes , propionic acid , benzoic acid , phosphoric acid), poblano chiles , chili pepper puree (peppers , citric acid , potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate ), less of : modified cornstarch, tomato puree water tomato paste, apple cider vinegar, olive oil, spices, salt, dried onions, dried garlic, paprika
Check CHICKEN ENCHILADA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, CORN, PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESE, A CORN TORTILLA AND ROJA SAUCE BOWL, CHICKEN ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN ENCHILADA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, CORN, PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESE, A CORN TORTILLA AND ROJA SAUCE BOWL, CHICKEN ENCHILADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Where to buy
CHICKEN ENCHILADA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, CORN, PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESE, A CORN TORTILLA AND ROJA SAUCE BOWL, CHICKEN ENCHILADA is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Unknown


