Is Chicken Enchiladas Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sour cream
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, tortillas (water, corn flour, enriched wheat flour, wheat gluten, vegetable oil, salt, turmeric, dough conditioners), charbroiled chicken strips (chicken thigh meat, chicken white meat, water, corn oil, salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphate), water, onion, modified corn starch, tomato paste, enriched wheat flour, paprika, dehydrated onion, garlic, spices, chicken broth flavor, distilled vinegar, Monterey Jack cheese, cooked rice (water, rice), milk, cream, cheddar cheese, black beans, sour cream, red bell pepper, corn, canola oil, butter, chicke n base, modified food starch, wheat flour, flavor, garlic, spice, turmeric, annatto extract color. Contains: milk, wheat.
Check Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Enchiladas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


