Is Chicken Enchiladas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- milk
- chicken broth flavor
- chicken white meat
- chicken thigh meat
- butter
- +2 more
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, tortillas (water, corn flour, enriched wheat flour, wheat gluten, vegetable oil, salt, turmeric, dough conditioners), charbroiled chicken strips (chicken thigh meat, chicken white meat, water, corn oil, salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphate), water, onion, modified corn starch, tomato paste, enriched wheat flour, paprika, dehydrated onion, garlic, spices, chicken broth flavor, distilled vinegar, Monterey Jack cheese, cooked rice (water, rice), milk, cream, cheddar cheese, black beans, sour cream, red bell pepper, corn, canola oil, butter, chicke n base, modified food starch, wheat flour, flavor, garlic, spice, turmeric, annatto extract color. Contains: milk, wheat.
Check Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Enchiladas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


