Is Chicken Enchiladas Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- modified food starch
- flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, tortillas (water, corn flour, enriched wheat flour, wheat gluten, vegetable oil, salt, turmeric, dough conditioners), charbroiled chicken strips (chicken thigh meat, chicken white meat, water, corn oil, salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphate), water, onion, modified corn starch, tomato paste, enriched wheat flour, paprika, dehydrated onion, garlic, spices, chicken broth flavor, distilled vinegar, Monterey Jack cheese, cooked rice (water, rice), milk, cream, cheddar cheese, black beans, sour cream, red bell pepper, corn, canola oil, butter, chicke n base, modified food starch, wheat flour, flavor, garlic, spice, turmeric, annatto extract color. Contains: milk, wheat.
Check Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Enchiladas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


