Is CHICKEN FAJITA GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BELL PEPPERS & RED ONIONS IN A SMOKY ANCHO CHILI SAUCE, CHICKEN FAJITA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein product
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin

isolated soy protein product

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy sauce complements tender, grilled protein and soft seasoned grains, while crisp vegetable slices add contrast. Texture balances moistness with charred edges. Commonly served warm as a quick weeknight meal, in wraps, bowls, or salads; reheating preserves flavor and produces consistent, ready-to-eat portions. Popular for quick family dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, White Rice), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Water, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, Red Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Key West Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrates, Lime Oil), Natural Flavorings, Ancho Chile, Sugar, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder)

Check CHICKEN FAJITA GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BELL PEPPERS & RED ONIONS IN A SMOKY ANCHO CHILI SAUCE, CHICKEN FAJITA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN FAJITA GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BELL PEPPERS & RED ONIONS IN A SMOKY ANCHO CHILI SAUCE, CHICKEN FAJITA is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go