Is Chicken Fajita Quesadilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk powder
- sour cream powder
- cultured cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- +7 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BELL PEPPERS, COOKED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC & ONION POWDER, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), TORTILLA (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CORN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), GLYCERINE, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT), LIGHT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CREAM, APOCAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, [*INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE]), WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, SEASONING (SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SPICES, PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.
Check Chicken Fajita Quesadilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Fajita Quesadilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


