Is Chicken Fajita Quesadilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cooked grilled white meat chicken
- white meat chicken
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured cream
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- sour cream powder
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
- +11 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 23 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BELL PEPPERS, COOKED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC & ONION POWDER, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), TORTILLA (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CORN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), GLYCERINE, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT), LIGHT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CREAM, APOCAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, [*INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE]), WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, SEASONING (SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SPICES, PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.
Check Chicken Fajita Quesadilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Fajita Quesadilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


