Is Chicken Fajita Quesadilla Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken
  • cooked grilled white meat chicken
  • lactic acid
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked grilled white meat chicken
lactic acid
calcium sulfate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BELL PEPPERS, COOKED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC & ONION POWDER, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), TORTILLA (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CORN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), GLYCERINE, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT), LIGHT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CREAM, APOCAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, [*INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE]), WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, SEASONING (SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SPICES, PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.

Check Chicken Fajita Quesadilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Chicken Fajita Quesadilla | Spoonful