Is Chicken Fajitas Grilled Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock natural flavor
  • chicken broth concentrate
  • grilled chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor

chicken stock natural flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared grilled portions deliver a savory, smoky flavor and a firm yet tender texture that holds moisture when reheated. Often used in tacos, fajitas, burritos, salads, and sandwiches for quick meals. Customer reviews mention consistent portioning, easy preparation, and occasional variability in seasoning and moisture across production batches between packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CONTAINING UP TO 20% WATER, SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC), LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE, lIME OIL), CUMIN, CHIPOTLE POWDER, SEASONING SEA SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], CITRIC ACID, SPICE), SAUCE (VERDE SAUCE (WATER, TOMATILLO, GREEN CHILE PEPPER, ONIONS, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, SUGAR, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), GARLIC, SEA SALT, EPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CUMIN, ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED CHILE FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, CAYENNE PEPPER), WATER, SEASONING SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), SALT, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC), LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE, LIME OIL), CUMIN, CHIPOTLE POWDER, SEASONING (SEA SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, SPICE), VEGETABLES (RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS).

Check Chicken Fajitas Grilled Chicken Breast With Rib Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking