Is Chicken Fajitas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • of natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • less than 2% of natural flavors, sea salt, vinegar powder

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

of natural flavors
natural flavor
less than 2% of natural flavors, sea salt, vinegar powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast with rib meat, water, less than 2% of natural flavors, sea salt, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar, modified food starch), lime powder (corn syrup solids, lime juice concentrate), chicken flavor (chicken fat, natural flavor), lemon juice powder (corn syrup, lemon juice, lemon oil), carrageenan (carrageenan, xanthan gum), citric acid, ancho chili pepper, granulated garlic, spices, granulated onion, sugar, chipotle powder, oleoresin paprika (refined soybean oil). eddy foods yoakum, tx 77995 heating instructions: microwave (recommended): do not place tray in microwave. remove lid and film from tray. remove product from tray and place in microwave safe container. place container in microwave and heat on high for 2 to 3 minutes, or until product is hot and ready to serve. cooking times vary with microwave wattage (stated time is for 1000-watt microwave)

Check Chicken Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCooking