Is Chicken Fajitas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • of natural flavors
  • less than 2% of natural flavors, sea salt, vinegar powder

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast with rib meat, water, less than 2% of natural flavors, sea salt, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar, modified food starch), lime powder (corn syrup solids, lime juice concentrate), chicken flavor (chicken fat, natural flavor), lemon juice powder (corn syrup, lemon juice, lemon oil), carrageenan (carrageenan, xanthan gum), citric acid, ancho chili pepper, granulated garlic, spices, granulated onion, sugar, chipotle powder, oleoresin paprika (refined soybean oil). eddy foods yoakum, tx 77995 heating instructions: microwave (recommended): do not place tray in microwave. remove lid and film from tray. remove product from tray and place in microwave safe container. place container in microwave and heat on high for 2 to 3 minutes, or until product is hot and ready to serve. cooking times vary with microwave wattage (stated time is for 1000-watt microwave)

Check Chicken Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCooking
Vegetarian? Chicken Fajitas | Spoonful