Is Chicken Fajitas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • of natural flavors
  • less than 2% of natural flavors, sea salt, vinegar powder

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast with rib meat, water, less than 2% of natural flavors, sea salt, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar, modified food starch), lime powder (corn syrup solids, lime juice concentrate), chicken flavor (chicken fat, natural flavor), lemon juice powder (corn syrup, lemon juice, lemon oil), carrageenan (carrageenan, xanthan gum), citric acid, ancho chili pepper, granulated garlic, spices, granulated onion, sugar, chipotle powder, oleoresin paprika (refined soybean oil). eddy foods yoakum, tx 77995 heating instructions: microwave (recommended): do not place tray in microwave. remove lid and film from tray. remove product from tray and place in microwave safe container. place container in microwave and heat on high for 2 to 3 minutes, or until product is hot and ready to serve. cooking times vary with microwave wattage (stated time is for 1000-watt microwave)

Check Chicken Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Chicken Fajitas | Spoonful