Is Chicken, FC CN Whole Grain Brd Football Shaped Breast Nugget; avg 145/1.1 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- breaded with whole wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IINGREDIENTS: BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONING (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BREADED WITH WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, DRIED YEAST, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)
Check Chicken, FC CN Whole Grain Brd Football Shaped Breast Nugget; avg 145/1.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken, FC CN Whole Grain Brd Football Shaped Breast Nugget; avg 145/1.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN NUGGETS FULLY COOKED BREADED NUGGET-SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN NUGGETS
CHICKEN NUGGETS FULLY COOKED BREADED NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN NUGGETS
Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Whole Grain Chicken Breast Nuggets
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


