Is Chicken, FC Doo-Wa Ditties Breast Chunk Fritters Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried whey
- dextrose
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BREADED WITH WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, DRIED WHEY, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SILICON DIOXIDE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.
Check Chicken, FC Doo-Wa Ditties Breast Chunk Fritters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken, FC Doo-Wa Ditties Breast Chunk Fritters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


