Is Always Save Chicken Flavored Baked Snack Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes
  • calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour. Miacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin. Folic Acid), High Oleic Sunflower And/or Canola Oil (contains Rosemary Extract And Ascorbic Acid For Freshness), Seasoning (dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Invert Syrup, Leavening (baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.

Check Always Save Chicken Flavored Baked Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Always Save Chicken Flavored Baked Snack Crackers is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSoup