Is CHICKEN FLAVORED GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- includes natural flavor
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (MADE FROM TAPIOCA, CORN), SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED CHICKEN (INCLUDES NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, CELERY SEED, TURMERIC (COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING).
Check CHICKEN FLAVORED GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN FLAVORED GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Sauce · Powder


