Is Chicken Flavour Instant Noodles in a Cup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder
  • soybeans
  • textured soy protein

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
textured soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (enriched wheat flour, palm oil, modified corn starch, sugar, salt, guar gum, garlic powder), Dried Vegetables (textured soy protein, dehydrated cabbage, dehydrated green onion, dehydrated carrots, freeze dried corn, freeze dried peas), Chicken flavour (salt, sugar, artificial chicken flavour, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, soy sauce powder [soybeans, salt, wheat], disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, turmeric powder, dried leek, celery powder)

Check Chicken Flavour Instant Noodles in a Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSoup