Is Chicken Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soy protein
  • soy

hydrolysed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: wheat flour, palm oil, salt. Seasoning: salt, artificial chicken flavouring (contains wheat, soy), flavour enhancer (E621), sugar, hydrolysed soy protein, chives, spices.

Check Chicken Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Soy Free? Chicken Flavour | Spoonful