Is CHICKEN FLORENTINE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract

durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavor
modified food starch

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID., FLORENTINE SAUCE: WATER, CREAM, MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES., VEGETABLES: SPINACH, YELLOW SQUASH, TOMATOES., CHICKEN: CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER. MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check CHICKEN FLORENTINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
CreamyButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go