Is Chicken Fried Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid whole eggs
  • scrambled eggs
  • chicken breast
  • cooked seasoned chicken pieces
  • chicken broth
  • oyster sauce
  • xanthan gum

liquid whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

scrambled eggs
chicken breast
cooked seasoned chicken pieces

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, rice), Vegetable blend (carrots, edamame, onions), Sauce (water, vegetable oil, soy sauce, oyster sauce, white wine, garlic, onions, ginger, corn starch, chili paste, salt, chicken broth, mushroom powder, spice), Cooked seasoned chicken pieces (chicken breast, water, sugar, salt, garlic powder, vegetable oil, onion powder, soy protein isolate, rice starch, soy fibre, spice, spice extract), Scrambled eggs (liquid whole eggs, modified corn starch, salt, citric acid [acidulant], xanthan gum).

Check Chicken Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go