Is CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN AND WHEAT CORN AND WHEAT PROTEINS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CHICKEN FAT, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, COLOR ADDED, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION POWDER, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), PARSLEY, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ACACIA, TURMERIC.

Check CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide DishTopping