Is CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken fat powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors
  • calcium lactate
  • +3 more

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEY (MILK), COOKED CHICKEN, NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SPICE AND COLORING, GUM ARABIC, ETHOXYLATED MONODIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping