Is Chicken Gravy Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken fat powder
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Chicken Fat Powder (Chicken Fat, Nonfat Dry Milk), Dextrose, Whey (Milk), Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-cake), Soy Sauce Solids (Soy Sauce (Naturally Fermented From Wheat And Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Yellow 5 &6, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors

Check Chicken Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingCookingMeal Prep