Is CHICKEN GRAVY, MIX Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken skin
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, CHICKEN FAT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHICKEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SPICE, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN SKIN, ONION, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check CHICKEN GRAVY, MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
DryCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide Dish