Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken & Ham Gratin For 1 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- double cream
- cheddar cheese
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Chicken (22%), Potatoes (Sulphites), Double Cream (Milk), Spinach, Onions, White Wine (Sulphites), Crème Fraîche (Milk), Smoked Ham Hock (4%) (Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Butter (Milk), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Garlic, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Parsley, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, White Pepper, Thyme, Tarragon, Yeast, Secret ingredient: Obsession
Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken & Ham Gratin For 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Chicken & Ham Gratin For 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


