Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken & Ham Gratin For 1 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken bones
  • pork
  • cheddar cheese
  • smoked ham hock
  • double cream
  • chicken
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter
  • potassium nitrate
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Chicken (22%), Potatoes (Sulphites), Double Cream (Milk), Spinach, Onions, White Wine (Sulphites), Crème Fraîche (Milk), Smoked Ham Hock (4%) (Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Butter (Milk), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Garlic, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Parsley, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, White Pepper, Thyme, Tarragon, Yeast, Secret ingredient: Obsession

Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken & Ham Gratin For 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go