Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken & Ham Gratin For 1 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken bones
  • pork
  • smoked ham hock
  • chicken
  • calcium carbonate
  • potassium nitrate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Chicken (22%), Potatoes (Sulphites), Double Cream (Milk), Spinach, Onions, White Wine (Sulphites), Crème Fraîche (Milk), Smoked Ham Hock (4%) (Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Butter (Milk), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Garlic, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Parsley, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, White Pepper, Thyme, Tarragon, Yeast, Secret ingredient: Obsession

Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken & Ham Gratin For 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go