Is CHICKEN & HOMINY SOUP WITH RED CHILES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • beef broth
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavor, seasoning

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF BROTH, HOMINY, CHICKEN (DARK & LIGHT MEAT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CELERY POWDER AND DEHYDRATED CELERY, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES (PARSLEY, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, MACE) SPICE EXTRACTIVES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, [HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTON SEED OIL), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL AND TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE [LESS THAN 2% TO PREVENT CAKING]), SPICES.

Check CHICKEN & HOMINY SOUP WITH RED CHILES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN & HOMINY SOUP WITH RED CHILES is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go