Is CHICKEN & HOMINY SOUP WITH RED CHILES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- beef broth
- tri-calcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavor, seasoning
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF BROTH, HOMINY, CHICKEN (DARK & LIGHT MEAT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CELERY POWDER AND DEHYDRATED CELERY, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES (PARSLEY, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, MACE) SPICE EXTRACTIVES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, [HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTON SEED OIL), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL AND TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE [LESS THAN 2% TO PREVENT CAKING]), SPICES.
Check CHICKEN & HOMINY SOUP WITH RED CHILES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & HOMINY SOUP WITH RED CHILES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
CHICKEN & HOMINY SOUP WITH RED CHILES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


