Is Chicken Hot Pot Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose
  • disodium inosinate

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Defatted Soybean, Wheat, Saccharide [High Fructose Syrup, Maltose Syrup, Sugar], Soybean, Alcohol, Lactic Acid), Fermented Seasoning (Glucose, Alcohol, Salt, Fermented Seasoning [Rice, Sugarcane, Sticky Rice, Wheat, Salt], Rice Brewing Liquid [Rice, Glucose, Salt]), Distilled Vinegar (Sugarcane, Corn, Tapioca, Mandarin Orange), Sugar, Acetic Acid Fermentation Seasoning (Rice, Corn, Potato, Sweet Potato, Salt, Yeast, Rum, Water), Sugar, Seasoning (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides [Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate]), Dextrin, Sucrose, Salt, Garlic, Dried Flying Fish Powder, Dried Flying Fish Broth, Bonito Extract, Bonito Powder, Xanthan Gum, Shiitake Extract

Check Chicken Hot Pot Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Chicken Hot Pot Soup | Spoonful