Is Chicken in White Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked chicken
  • wheat four calcium carbonate

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, COOKED CHICKEN (44%), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Four Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour: Titanium Dioxide; Onion Powder, White pepper.

Check Chicken in White Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMildRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishSandwich