Is Chicken Jalfrezi Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions (30%), Chicken (30%), Chopped Tomatoes (17%) [Tomato Juice], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Red Peppers (3%), Green Peppers (3%), Salt, Garlic (2%), Natural Yoghurt (2%) [Milk], Sugar, Cumin, Black Pepper, Fenugreek, Garlic, Coriander, Turmeric, Mustard, Chilli, Cornflour, Ground Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, Cardamom), Paprika, Ground Cumin, Lemon Juice, Ground Cassia, Chilli Powder, Curry Leaves, Ginger Puree, Ground Green Cardamom, Ground Bay Leaf, Mace, Ground Cinnamon

Check Chicken Jalfrezi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Container

Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSauceStir Fry