Is CHICKEN, KALE, AND PEANUT CHICKEN BREAST SALAD WITH KALE, PEANUT, AND SRIRACHA DRESSING COOKING KIT, CHICKEN, KALE, AND PEANUT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • miso paste

miso paste

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, GRAPE TOMATOES, RED CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, KALE, LIMES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, FISH EXTRACT [ANCHOVY], ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), MISO PASTE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ALCOHOL), PEANUTS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), HONEY.

Check CHICKEN, KALE, AND PEANUT CHICKEN BREAST SALAD WITH KALE, PEANUT, AND SRIRACHA DRESSING COOKING KIT, CHICKEN, KALE, AND PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go