Is CHICKEN, KALE, AND PEANUT CHICKEN BREAST SALAD WITH KALE, PEANUT, AND SRIRACHA DRESSING COOKING KIT, CHICKEN, KALE, AND PEANUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, GRAPE TOMATOES, RED CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, KALE, LIMES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, FISH EXTRACT [ANCHOVY], ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), MISO PASTE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ALCOHOL), PEANUTS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), HONEY.

Check CHICKEN, KALE, AND PEANUT CHICKEN BREAST SALAD WITH KALE, PEANUT, AND SRIRACHA DRESSING COOKING KIT, CHICKEN, KALE, AND PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go