No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Chicken Kebab Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken leg (67%), Hot sauce (14%) (water, sugar, red cayenne mash (cayenne pepper, salt, acid (acetic acid)), spirit vinegar, modified maize starch, garlic purée, red chilli, cayenne pepper, preservative (potassium sorbate), stabilisers (xanthan gum, guar gum)), Cucumber mint raita (14%) (yogurt (milk), water, cucumber purée (cucumber, acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (potassium sorbate)), white wine vinegar, modified maize starch, sugar, rapeseed oil, salt, acidity regulators (citric acid, lactic acid), stabilisers (xanthan gum, guar gum), spirit vinegar, mint, preservative (potassium sorbate)), Shawarma marinade (sugar, cumin, smoked paprika, salt, garlic powder, maize starch, black pepper, coriander, onion powder, black onion seed, lemon juice powder, stabiliser (guar gum), cayenne pepper, cinnamon, ginger, nutmeg, clove, mint, acidity regulator (citric acid), star anise, extra virgin olive oil, parsley, dextrose, lemon oil, chilli, bay, pimento extract, coriander extract).

Check Chicken Kebab against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Chicken Kebab | Spoonful