Is Chicken Maple Sausage Burrito Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Maple Syrup, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Spice Extract, Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper, Monterey Jack Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, American Cheese, Cultured Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Apo-Carotenal, Annatto Extract, Green Chile Peppers, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Tortilla Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes

Check Chicken Maple Sausage Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSandwich
Vegetarian? Chicken Maple Sausage Burrito | Spoonful