Is Chicken Marinara Max Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING), COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], QUINOA), SAUCE (TOMATOES IN PUREE [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE], WATER, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BASIL, OLIVE OIL, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, YEAST, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT), BROCCOLI, DICED TOMATOES, LEAFY GREENS (KALE, CHARD, SPINACH), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Chicken Marinara Max against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch