Is Chicken Marinara Max Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken breast
  • cheese culture
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING), COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], QUINOA), SAUCE (TOMATOES IN PUREE [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE], WATER, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BASIL, OLIVE OIL, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, YEAST, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT), BROCCOLI, DICED TOMATOES, LEAFY GREENS (KALE, CHARD, SPINACH), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Chicken Marinara Max against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch