Is Chicken Marinara Max Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING), COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], QUINOA), SAUCE (TOMATOES IN PUREE [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE], WATER, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BASIL, OLIVE OIL, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, YEAST, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT), BROCCOLI, DICED TOMATOES, LEAFY GREENS (KALE, CHARD, SPINACH), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Chicken Marinara Max against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch