Is CHICKEN MARINARA WITH PARMESAN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH ZUCCHINI LENTIL ROTINI PASTA, BROCCOLI AND TOMATOES IN A CHEESY MARINARA SAUCE, CHICKEN MARINARA WITH PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • butter
  • dextrose

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
part-skim milk
parmesan cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL), COOKED LENTIL ZUCCHINI ROTINI (LENTIL FLOUR, WATER, ZUCCHINI), COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING), BROCCOLI, TOMATOES.

Check CHICKEN MARINARA WITH PARMESAN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH ZUCCHINI LENTIL ROTINI PASTA, BROCCOLI AND TOMATOES IN A CHEESY MARINARA SAUCE, CHICKEN MARINARA WITH PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch