Is CHICKEN MAYO DIP AND SAUCE, CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- chicken paste
- chicken meat
- natural flavor
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FROZEN EGG YOLK, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, CHICKEN PASTE (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, CHICKEN FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CARROT POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC), SMOKE FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, MUSTARD FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEASONING, DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check CHICKEN MAYO DIP AND SAUCE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN MAYO DIP AND SAUCE, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHICKEN MAYO DIP AND SAUCE, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


