Is CHICKEN MEATBALLS, 3 CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, WATER, MINCED GARLIC AND ONION, RAW SUGAR, PAPRIKA AND PARSLEY.

Check CHICKEN MEATBALLS, 3 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep