Is CHICKEN MEATBALLS, HATCH GREEN CHILE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- skinless chicken thigh
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED HATCH GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, WATER, SUGAR.
Check CHICKEN MEATBALLS, HATCH GREEN CHILE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN MEATBALLS, HATCH GREEN CHILE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


