Is Chicken Meatballs Homestyle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- whey protein concentrate
- non-fat milk powder
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- chicken breast with rib meat
- enzymes
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SALT, ONION POWDER, BAKERS YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, BAY LEAF, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, WHOLE EGG, COOKED IN 100% PURE TALLOW.
Check Chicken Meatballs Homestyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Meatballs Homestyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


