Is Chicken Meatballs Homestyle Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SALT, ONION POWDER, BAKERS YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, BAY LEAF, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, WHOLE EGG, COOKED IN 100% PURE TALLOW.
Check Chicken Meatballs Homestyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Meatballs Homestyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


