Is CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH VEGETABLES WITH SPINACH, SWEET POTATO AND RED PEPPER, CHICKEN WITH SPINACH, SWEET POTATO AND RED PEPPER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • textured soy flour

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, SPINACH, SWEET POTATO, RED PEPPER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, WATER, ONION, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS

Check CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH VEGETABLES WITH SPINACH, SWEET POTATO AND RED PEPPER, CHICKEN WITH SPINACH, SWEET POTATO AND RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH VEGETABLES WITH SPINACH, SWEET POTATO AND RED PEPPER, CHICKEN WITH SPINACH, SWEET POTATO AND RED PEPPER is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyMeatyUmamiEarthy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go