Is CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN, CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cotija cheese
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese cultures
- organic white cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC GRILLED CHICKEN (ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT), NON-GMO ROASTED CORN, MAYONNAISE (NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, NON-GMO DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), ORGANIC LIME JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC RED ONION, ORGANIC SPICE, SEA SALT.
Check CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN, CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN, CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


