Is CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN, CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cage-free whole egg
  • cage-free egg yolks
  • honey
  • cotija cheese
  • mayonnaise
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • rennet
  • +3 more

cage-free whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC GRILLED CHICKEN (ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT), NON-GMO ROASTED CORN, MAYONNAISE (NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, NON-GMO DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), ORGANIC LIME JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC RED ONION, ORGANIC SPICE, SEA SALT.

Check CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN, CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go