Is Chicken Mince Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • british chicken drumstick mince 11 mar 24 06123 10:19 l13 keep refrigerated between - 2degc
  • red birchwood british chicken mince ractor 5% fat certified standards origin: uk use by: freezable british indoor fresh class a

british chicken drumstick mince 11 mar 24 06123 10:19 l13 keep refrigerated between - 2degc

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

red birchwood british chicken mince ractor 5% fat certified standards origin: uk use by: freezable british indoor fresh class a

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED BIRCHWOOD BRITISH CHICKEN MINCE RACTOR 5% FAT CERTIFIED STANDARDS Origin: UK Use by: Freezable BRITISH INDOOR Fresh Class A, British Chicken Drumstick Mince 11 MAR 24 06123 10:19 L13 Keep refrigerated between - 2°C and +4°C Suitable for home freezing GB 4669 Freeze as soon as possible after purchase Do not defrost in microwave 500ge

Check Chicken Mince against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
NeutralMildSavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch
Vegetarian? Chicken Mince | Spoonful