Is Chicken Mince Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • british chicken drumstick mince 11 mar 24 06123 10:19 l13 keep refrigerated between - 2degc
  • red birchwood british chicken mince ractor 5% fat certified standards origin: uk use by: freezable british indoor fresh class a

british chicken drumstick mince 11 mar 24 06123 10:19 l13 keep refrigerated between - 2degc

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

red birchwood british chicken mince ractor 5% fat certified standards origin: uk use by: freezable british indoor fresh class a

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED BIRCHWOOD BRITISH CHICKEN MINCE RACTOR 5% FAT CERTIFIED STANDARDS Origin: UK Use by: Freezable BRITISH INDOOR Fresh Class A, British Chicken Drumstick Mince 11 MAR 24 06123 10:19 L13 Keep refrigerated between - 2°C and +4°C Suitable for home freezing GB 4669 Freeze as soon as possible after purchase Do not defrost in microwave 500ge

Check Chicken Mince against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
NeutralMildSavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch